Bairnsdale Golf and Bowls Club: Paynesville Road, Eagle Point




CLUB EVENT RESULTS 2016-2017


NORM STONE MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP


Mixed Pairs Champions Bev Yeates and Basil Prowse with runners-up Stella Ellis and Don Cameron.


21 UP EVENT


21 Up runner-up Bev Yeates with winner Judi Hogan and men's runner-up Don Cameron with winner Roy Miller.


CLUB MINOR SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS


Ladies' Minor Singles Championship Joy Ryan against runner-up Sue Middleton

Men's Minor Singles Championship winner Bob Long, runner-up Jim Haine.


CLUB FOURS CHAMPIONSHIPS


The Ladies Winners Ladies winners Sandra Snow, Heather Lindsay, Sue Middleton and Lyn Johnston.


Runners-up Beryl Bridges, Judi Hogan, Margaret Timmins and Bev Yeates.



Mens winners Eric Yeates, Roy Miller, Alan Bridges, Roy Seville.


Runners-up John Hollingsworth (absent), Basil Prowse, Danny Bryant and Mick Blackwood.


LADIES' CLUB PAIRS EVENT


Congratulations to the winners Sharyon Dumbleton and June Blackwood, along with runners-up Heather Lindsay and Helen Everett.


MENS CLUB PAIRS EVENT


Mens Pairs Champions Graeme White and Bob Long.
Runners-up Bryan Parker and Roy Miller.


MEN'S CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP


Marker Vice-President Steve Beggs with runner-up Basil Prowse and winner Lui Mosele.
Congratulations to Lui on his win!


LADIES' CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP


Runner-up Judi Hogan with Marker, President Helen Everett, and winner Rose Watkins.
In a fabulous game of bowls, Rose won by the barest of margins 25/24. Congratulations Rose!

DRAWN TRIPLES


Ladies winners Joy Ryan, Beryl Bridges and Rose Watkins ~ Well Done Girls

Men's winners Don Cameron, Mick Blackwood and Alan Bridges


ALLAN ARCHIBALD MEMORIAL DAY


Winners Steve and Rose Watkins with Margaret McKigney.

Runners-up David Formby with June and Mick Blackwood.


NOVICE SINGLES EVENT


Novice Singles winner Paul Sampson with runner-up Joe Bugeja


CLUB HANDICAP PAIRS EVENT


Men's & Ladies' Handicap Pairs Event winners Liz Lawrence, Bev Yeates, Lui Mosele and Steve Watkins



CLUB EVENT RESULTS 2015-2016


LADIES 100 UP EVENT


Ladies' 100 Up Event - Winner Betty Pattinson against Joy Ryan


MENS 100 UP EVENT


Men's 100 Up Event - Winner Don Cameron against Steve Beggs


TUESDAY PENNANT GRAND FINAL


We are the Champions ...
Wow, what a day - three rinks all up against Lakes Entrance. 24 shots up!
Thanks to the great crowd of supporters we had, you certainly did our Club proud!
Off to the Club, it's party time!!
The team was Angela Boyd, Dot Wingard, Mandy Godwin, Joy Ryan, Margaret Timmins, Rose Watkins, Helen Everett, Sandra Snow,
Heather Lindsay, Judi Hogan, Lyn Johnston, Bev Yeates. Manager David Dennison.


MIXED CLUB FOURS CHAMPIONSHIPS


The Winners Graham White, Heather Lindsay, Joy Ryan & David Formby.

Runner-Up Judi Hogan, Eric Yeates, Bev Yeates & Basil Prowse.


EGBD NOVICE SINGLES


Rose Watkins was the winner of the East Gippsland Section of the Novice Singles against Alison Harrower of Bruthen.
Rose goes on to represent East Gippsland in the Region finals at Bairnsdale Bowls Club on the 6th December 2015 an 9.30am. Congratulations Rose!



+60 STATE SINGLES


Winner Margaret Timmins against Sylvia Bugbird from Lakes Entrance.